Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers · 2023 AFCON Q
- Mohamedi 5′ (o.g.)
- Lepasa 48′
- Ziyech 60′
South Africa - Morocco
Johannesburg, South Africa
Report
South Africa edged Morocco 2-1 at home. The first goal was an own goal by Mohamedi in minute 5, in favour of South Africa. South Africa beat Morocco for the first time in 8 meetings in our records.
Written automatically from classement.ma’s data.
Match timeline
- 5′ Own goal · Mohamedi Own goal
- 48′ Goal · Lepasa
- 60′ Goal · Ziyech
Data: TheSportsDB
Form
Head to head
- South Africa
- 5
- Draws
- 3
- Morocco
- 4
From the 12 meetings in our data. Since 1998.
- Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 0 - 2 South Africa
- Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 0 - 2 South Africa
- Africa Cup of Nations South Africa 2 - 1 Morocco
- Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2 - 1 South Africa
- Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers Morocco 2 - 1 South Africa
- Africa Cup of Nations South Africa 0 - 1 Morocco
- Africa Cup of Nations South Africa 0 - 1 Morocco
- Morocco friendlies Morocco 1 - 1 South Africa
- Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 2 - 2 South Africa
- Africa Cup of Nations Morocco 1 - 1 South Africa
Squads
Both clubs' current squads, not the lineups for this match.
Comments
Loading comments…